John Baldwin1

M, b. 28 October 1635, d. 19 August 1683
FatherSylvester Baldwin b. c 1598, d. 21 Jun 1638
MotherSarah (?) b. 1600, d. b 20 Nov 1669
     John was born in the Parish of Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England. On 28 October 1635, he was christened at St. Michael & All Angels Church, the Parish of Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England.2,3 John married his wife circa 1656 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.4 He and his wife were blessed with one child. John's First wife died a short time after 13 April 1657 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, leaving him a widower. John was in the famous difference between New London and Lyme. A meadow at "Black Point" was claimed by both towns. Each town had set it apart for their minister. Fights broke out and it ended up in the hands of the court & Lyme won. A complained was filed against John by a man from Lyme for bruising him with a cudgel.5,6 John married 2nd Mrs. Rebecca Chesebrough, daughter of Walter Palmer and Rebecca Short, on 24 July 1672 in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut.7 He and John were blessed with 6 children. John departed this life on Thursday, 19 August 1683 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.8

Family 1

___ (?) d. a 13 Apr 1657
Child

Family 2

Rebecca Palmer b. 1646, d. 2 May 1713
Children

Citations

  1. [S698] Honorable John D. Baldwin, John Baldwin of Stonington & Other John Baldwin's of Early Colonial Times, Other John Baldwin’s ---
    - For some years previous to 1653, there were five John Baldwins in Milford, Conn.
    1. John Baldwin, Senior, who was considerably older than the others,
    and is supposed to have been the John Baldwin who witnessed
    Sylvester's will "on the main ocean." If so, he was a passenger with
    Sylvester's family, in the ship "Martin." He had two wives. Perhaps
    his first wife came with him from England, for he had six children by
    her who were baptized in Milford, four in 1648, one in 1649, and one in
    1651, five of them being sons, and his oldest son seems to have been
    born in 1638 or 1639. His second wife was Mary Bruen, of New London.
    By her. he had eight children, three sons and five daughters. He died in Milford, in 1681.
    2. John Baldwin, afterwards of Norwich, who, in 1653, married
    Hannah Birchard, of Guilford, and took up his residence in that town.
    I think it very probable that he was born in England not later than
    1632, and that he came to America in the family of Sylvester Baldwin
    , and remained in it until he went to Guilford. In 1662, he settled
    permanently in Norwich.
    3. John, youngest son of Sylvester, born in 1635, probably;
    married his first wife in 1656, buried her in 1657, and removed to
    New London in 1664. In 1656, he was described as " John Baldwin,
    Junior," in the record of a grant to him of a house lot ; and he
    continued to be the John, Junior, of Milford, until 1663, when the
    last record of his name with this designation appears, also in
    connection with a grant of land. Hon. Simeon Baldwin, in the letter to
    which I have referred, thinks the mention, in 1649, of the elder John
    as "senior," implies that another of the name then living there was
    recognized as "Junior." If this supposition is correct, the Milford
    John, Junior, of 1649, may have been John of Norwich.
    4. John Baldwin, oldest child of John, Senior. In 1663, he married
    Hannah, daughter of Obadiah Bruen, and niece of his step-mother. In
    1667, he settled in Newark, N. J., where he was known as John
    Baldwin, Senior. I have not seen a record of his birth; but, as he was
    oldest of the four children of his father, baptized in 1648, and older
    than Nathaniel's son John, I suppose he was born previous to the year
    1640, either at Milford or New Haven.
    5. John Baldwin, oldest child of Nathaniel. In 1663, he married
    Hannah Osborne. In 1667, he settled in Newark, where he was known
    as John Baldwin, Junior. He was born previous to the year 1644, for,
    in that year, he, and his brother Daniel who was the next younger
    child, were baptized at Milford. Probably he was born in Milford not
    earlier than 1640. I have an unverified report of a record which
    states that 1640 was the year of his birth.
    +++++ This account of the John Baldwins of Milford is the result of a very
    careful study of the records, aided by correspondence with that
    intelligent genealogist, Samuel H. Congar, Esq., librarian of the New-
    Jersey Historical Society. Mr. Savage, Miss Calkins, and others,
    have stated that John Baldwin, Senior, left Milford and settled in
    Newark; but this is a mistake. He was a constant resident of Milford,
    from the beginning of the settlement to the end of his life ; and the
    probate records show that he died there.
    The same writers have given currency to another inaccurate
    statement, namely, that Mary (or Marie) Bruen, who, in 1653, became
    his second wife, was a daughter of Obadiah Bruen, of kew London, and
    thus a sister of his son John's wife, Hannah. It is manifest that they
    did not examine the Milford records for themselves ; for these
    records state, in so many words, that the second wife of John Baldwin,
    Senior, of that town, was "Marie Brewqn, daughter of John Bruen, of
    Pequot." This, of course, does not mean that John Bruen, father of
    Obadiah and Marie, was " of Pequot " (or New London), for he did not
    come to America, and was not living in 1653. It means that Marie was "
    of Pequot," where she was living in the family of her brother. John Bruen was of Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, Eng.; he died in 1625. The English records show that he had three wives ; that his first child was born in 1585 ; that Obadiah, born in December, 1606, was a son of his second wife, probably her oldest child; and that karie was the only living child of his third wife. She was born when he was about 60 years old, and must have been over thirty years old at the time of her marriage. There is a notice of John Bruen and his family, in " Ormrod's Cheshire," which can be found in the Astor Library, New-York, and probably in some other American libraries.
    The Milford John Baldwin, Senior, never removed from that town, and that
    his second wife was, not a daughter, but a sister of Obadiah Bruen.
    On the latter point, he says in a letter to me : " The record _in_ the
    old town book of Milford (which I have seen again and again), says
    that John Baldwin, Senior, married Marie Bruen, daughter of John
    Bruen, of Pequot. " This record can be found so easily in that old town book,.
  2. [S655] English Origins of New England Families 1500-1800 - Articles from the New England Genealogical & Biographical Record


    , Series 2, Volume 1: "Report of Investigations Concerning the Family of Baldwins of Aston Clinton, Co. Bucks" by Col. Joseph L Chester - page 85 - Parish of Aston Clinton Christening Records.
  3. [S138] Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealody from 1500-1881, page 41 - John Baldwin - christened: 28 October 1635 at Aston Clinton.
  4. [S138] Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealody from 1500-1881, page - John was Married to his first wife in 1656. According to the records, a. home lot, of an acre and a half, was assigned to him, and he received other grants of land, in Milford. His first wife died in 1657, soon after the birth of her son John.
  5. [S138] Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealody from 1500-1881, pages 240-241 - John Baldwin was in the famous difference between New London and Lyme. A meadow at Black Point, claimed by both towns, had been reserved by each for the respective clergymen of the towns. The war was in 1671. About thirty New London men, among whom were the leading persons in the town, went to mow the grass for their minister, and were met and resisted by a party from Lyme, there on a similar errand for their minister. There was strife; and constables were there, and justices too, so that warrants and arrests were well mixed up with blows. A. general melee took place. with no very _.-reat. harm. The cooler heads finally agreed let the law decide the matter. and " drank a dram together with --me seeming- friendship.- Each party was indicted; and as no dsinterested men could be found in that county, they were tried at Hartford—twenty-one men of New London, and fifteen of Lyme. The town of New London was fined £15, and Lyme £9.
    John Baldwin was complained of by a Lyme man for bruising him with a cudgel. President Dwight says the two towns agreed to submit it to a combat, two being selected by each, of .Whom the Lyme champions beat. This late appeal to "wager of battle" is dubious.
  6. [S698] Honorable John D. Baldwin, John Baldwin of Stonington & Other John Baldwin's of Early Colonial Times, Page 73 - "Notes of Charles C. Baldwin" say: this John Baldwin "married in New London, July 24, 1672, Rebecca Cheeseborough, widow, and had by her five children, the only son being Sylvester, born March 4, 1677." This is all that is told of his family by the New London and Stonington town records; but the church & other records show that he had six children by his wife Rebecca, two of them being sons.
    John Baldwin of Stonington died August, 1683. His youngest child, named Theophilus (birth not mentioned in the town records), was born in that year; and it is through this son only that he has descendants who bear the family name. ... John's son John, by his first wife, died when about 18 years old. The children by his 2nd wife Rebecca were: Rebecca, born in1673, Mary in 1675, Sylvester in 1677, Sarah in 1679, Jane in 1681, and Theophilus in 1683. Sylvester died in 1732, leaving no son and only two daughters. Jane was not living in 1692, for, in that year, the mother [Rebecca Palmer] had all her living children baptized in Stonington, including the son by her first husband, and the church record gives the names as follows: Elihu Chesebrough, Sylvester Baldwin, Theophilus Baldwin, and Rebecca, Mary, and Sarah Baldwin."
  7. [S138] Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealody from 1500-1881, On the 24th of July, 1672, be married Rebecca Palmer, daughter of the first Walter Palmer, of Stonington, and. young widow of Elisha Cheesborough. They settled in Stonington, where she owned a. large tract of land.
  8. [S138] Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealody from 1500-1881, page 240 - John, the father, died 19 August 1683.